If you receive an IRS or DOR letter, please upload a copy (include all pages) to our secure client portal.
[…] Withholdings from W2 employees and 1099 contractors will begin October 2019 through the new Massachusetts Department of Family and Medical Leave.
Here’s a guide to Paid Family and Medical Leave
As you are aware, MAR has sent a notice to Realtors that they are exempt from the new Paid Family Medical Leave act (PFML) initiated by the Massachusetts Legislature. We were not able to comment on this exclusion until recently when we have received an update from the Commonwealth directly on this matter.
The Massachusetts Department of Family and Medical Leave has determined that business under Section 6 of MGL C. 151A outlines all employment that is excluded from this new legislation.
Paragraph (p) states as follows:
Excluded employment
(p) Services performed by an individual as a real estate broker or salesman if he is licensed by the state as a real estate broker or salesman, and if he is remunerated solely by way of commission; provided, however, that the term ”employment” shall include service performed by a real estate broker or a salesman, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.